Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Forum Events Recruiting Prospects High School AAU Writers About Player Finder

Minnesota AAU Basketball Tryouts


If your program’s tryout is not listed below, please e-mail us the information at admin@northstarhoopsreport.com.

For girls tryout information see Northstar Girls Hoops AAU Tryout Page

Minnesota Hustle

Fall 2014 Tryouts

Date: Saturday, September 6th 

Time: All Grades - 2PM -3:30 PM

Where: Meadowbrook Elementary - Davis Community Center, Golden Valley, MN

43 Hoops

Dates: Saturday, March 15

Grade 10-11: 8:00 - 9:30 AM

Grade 8-9: 10:00 - 11:30 AM

Grade 6-7: 1:00 - 2:30 PM

Grade 3-5: 3:00 - 4:30 PM

Cost: $20/player (Register Here)

Location: 43 Hoops Academy (1002 2nd St NE, Hopkins, MN 55343)

Airborne Elite

Dates: Thursday, March 27 at 6:30 PM

Ages: 12U, 15U and 16U

Cost: Free, but please complete player registration (Register Here)

Location: Augustana College Elmen Center

               (2505 S. Grange Ave., Sioux Falls, SD)


Each One Teach One


Location: TBD

Date: March 16 & March 22, 2014

Time: TBD

Grassroots Hoops



Dates: Sunday, March 16 & Monday, March 17

Times: 3:00PM-6:00 PM and Monday 6:00PM-8:00PM

Cost: $20/player

Location: Minnehaha Academy High School (3100 West River Road, Minneapolis MN 55403)

Minnesota Select

Date: Sunday, March 16

Times: 15U: 10:00 - 12:00

             16U: 12:00 - 1:30

             17U: 1:30 - 3:00

Cost: $20/player

Location: Friendly Hills Middle School (701 Mendota Heights Road, Mendota Heights, MN 55120)

Howard Pulley


Dates: Saturday, March 15 (15U) - Sunday, March 16 (16U & 17U)

Where: High Performance Academy in Eagan

Times: 15U - 11:00AM 16U & 17U - 1:30PM

Ages: 15U-17U (2950 Lexington Ave, Eagan, MN 55121)

Minnesota Comets

March 16th, 2014 at Sauk Rapids High School

Age: 6th and 7th Grade

Time: 8:30am - 10:00am

 

Age: 5th - 8th Grade

Time: 10:00am - 11:30am

 

Age: 9th Grade

Time: 12:00pm - 1:30pm

March 16th, 2014 at Sauk Rapids High School

Age: 10th & 11th Grade ELITE

Time: 1:30pm - 3:00pm

 

Age: 10th & 11th Grade Regional

Time: 3:00pm - 4:30pm

Minnesota Fury

The Minnesota Fury does not hold tryouts, instead we select our player's by getting out to watch guys play with their high school teams.

If you are interested in playing for the Fury please send us an email at mnfuryboys@hotmail.com and we will try to get a coach to one of your upcoming games to evaluate you.

Ben Davis

Minnesota Fury Basketball

Director/Founder/17U Coach

cell: 612-432-4097

www.minnesotafury.com

Minnesota Heat

Dates: Saturday March 15th, Saturday March 22, Sunday March 23

Location: 

March 15: Irondale High School

March 22: Highview Middle School (2300 7th Street, New Brighton, MN)

March 23: Irondale High School

Times

Saturday, March 15

8:00 – 12:00: Grades 3-6

10:00 – Noon: Grades 7 & 8

12:30 – 2:30: Grade 9

3:00 – 5:00: Grade 10-11

Saturday, March 22

8:30 - 10:00: Grades 4-5

10:00 - 11:30: Grade 6 

12:30 - 2:00: Grade 7

2:00 - 4:00: Grade 8

Sunday, March 23

9:30 – 11:30: Grade 9

Noon - 2:00: Grade 10

2:30 - 4:30: Grade 11

Minnesota Magic

Grade/Age                                                   Date  Time     Location (Bloomington Kennedy High School)
3rd Grade/9U Tue., March 25   7:00–8:30 p.m.       KAC Court 4
4th Grade/10U Sun., March 16 2:00–4:00 p.m. KAC Court 2
5th Grade/11U Sun., March 16 12:15–2:00 p.m. KAC Court 2
6th Grade/12U Sun., March 16 2:00–4:00 p.m. KAC Court 1
7th Grade/13U Sun., March 16 12:15–2:00 p.m. KAC Court 1
8th Grade/14U Sun., March 16 4:00–6:00 p.m.. KAC Court 1 & 2
9th Grade/15U Sat., March 22 1:00–4:00 p.m. KAC Court 3
9th Grade/15U Sun., March 16 2:00–4:00 p.m. KAC Court 3
10th Grade/16U Sat., March 22 1:00–3:00 p.m. KAC Court 1 & 2
10th Grade/16U Sun., March 16 12:15–2:00 p.m. KAC Court 3
11th Grade/17U Sat., March 22 3:00–5:00 p.m. KAC Court 1 & 2
11th Grade/17U Sun., March 16 4:00–6:00 p.m. KAC Court 3
12th Grade/19U Sun., March 23 4:00–6:00 p.m. KAC Court 4 & 5
12th Grade/19U Sun., March 16 4:00–6:00 p.m. KAC Court 3

Minnesota P.R.E.P

Dates: Thursday, March 20th and Friday, March 21st (12U - 15U)

            Saturday, March 22nd (16U - 17U) 

Where: Davis Community Center (5430 Glenwood Ave. Golden Valley, MN)

Times: 6:30 PM - 7:25 PM for 12U and 13U (3/20 & 3/21)

             7:30 PM - 8:30 PM for 14U and 15U (3/20 & 3/21)

             10:00 AM - 11:30 AM for 16U and 17U (3/22)

Cost: $20 during online pre-registration through 3/19/14 (http://www.minnesotaprepbasketball.com/)

$25 at the registration desk starting 3/20/14 - 3/22/14.

Minnesota Slam

Date: Sunday, March 23rd

Location: Mankato East High School

6th - 7th Grade: 4:00 - 5:30 PM

8th - 9th Grade: 6:00 - 7:30 PM

10th - 11th Grade: 8:00 - 9:30 PM

 
(Players should attend tryouts for their current grade level)

 

Alternate Date: Wednesday, March 26th at Mankato West High School

All Grades: 7:00 - 9:00 PM

Minnesota Suns

Age: Grades 3-8

Date: Saturday, March 15th

Time: Grades 4-6: 2:00PM-5:00PM - Grades 7 & 8 - 3:30PM-5:00PM

Location: Maranatha Christian Academy

 

Age: Grade 9-11

Date: Sunday March 16th

Time: 3:00PM-6:00PM

Location: Maranatha Christian Academy

Minnesota Warriors

The 15U teams are full for the 2013 season.

For more information visit www.minnesotawarriorsbasketball.com

Real Athletics

Tryout Dates:
March 16th- 4:00PM to 5:30pm
March 22nd- 4:00PM to 5:30pm

Tryout Location:

Hopkins Lindberg Center ( Gyms in the High School)
2400 Linbergh Dr, Hopkins, MN 55305

Tryout Cost:

$20 Pre-paid online
$30 At the door

Note: **Please bring a basketball and water bottle.**

Register:

To register, pay at the link below, print, fill out and sign the
waiver below and bring to tryout along with payment receipt.  Checks
in person can be made out to Real Athletics Foundation. (Please fill
out form to the right as well at hit “Send”.)

Questions: Contact Robert Ware at  
rware@real-athletics.com

Visit the website at www.real-athletics.com look under the events tab.

SW Minnesota Stars

Date(s)/Time(s): March 5th (9am – 12pm)

                           March 19th, March 22nd, March 26th

 

Age(s): 14U-17U

 

Location(s): Southwest State University & Marshall High School

 

More information: http://www.swminnesotastars.com/news_article/show/322339?referrer_id=731762

 

Ryan Reitsma

Home: (605) 333-9991

MOBILE: (605) 376-4651

Email: ryan@affinitysol.com

www.swminnesotastars.com

Team Get Shook

TBD

Triple Threat


Date: Saturday March 15th, 2014

Times: (15U) 12:00-2:00; (17U) 1:00-3:00
 
Cost: FREE
 
Location: Monticello Middle School (Arena Gym)

Wear Out the Net

Try-outs will be held at the WOTN facility, located in the Train America building, Lakeville, MN.


COST $20 will be collected at assigned time.

  • Teams will be listed at www.wearoutthenet.com within one week after tryouts.
  • Players that are chosen for teams must make the commitment to attend both practices and games.

Saturday, March 15, 2014
12U-13U 9:00am-10:15am
14U 10:30am-11:45am
*15U 12:00pm-1:15pm

Sunday, March 16, 2014
*16U 12:00pm-1:15pm
*17U 1:30pm-2:45pm

*Some spots on the boys’ 15U-16U-17U teams will be determined by invitation only. 

West Central United

Date:  Saturday March 22nd
 
Times:  10am-12pm
 
Cost: $10/player
 
Ages:  17U (11th grade) Boys
 
 
Tryout Locaton:
 
Lakes Area Recreation Gym
720 Fillmore Street
Alexandria, MN 56308